Jump to main content
Logo Format A AG – fiduciary services, investment controlling & consulting, family office

Data protection

Format A AG understands that protecting your privacy is important to you and that you are interested in how your personal data is used online and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.format-a.ch, (the “Website”), and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 4.2) we do not collect any personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5.2). The personal data we collect is only used within the scope of the statutory provisions.

Please read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully and make sure that you understand it. You are deemed to have accepted the Policy through your first use of the Website. If you do not accept this Policy and do not agree with it, you must stop using the Website immediately.

  1. Definitions
    1. The following terms have the following meaning in this Policy:
      “personal data” means all data relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from this data. In this case, this is personal data that you communicate to us via the Website. This definition covers, where applicable, the definitions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (as amended) (“DSG”) and/or the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
      “we/us/our” means Format A AG, a joint stock corporation registered in Switzerland with its registered office at Wiesenstrasse 9, 8008 Zürich.
  2. What does this Policy cover?
    1. This Policy only applies to your use of the Website. The Website may include links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how such websites collect, store or use your data. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of the respective website before you provide your data.
  3. Your rights
    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DSG and the GDPR:
      1. the right to information on the collection and use of personal data;
      2. the right to access to the personal data that we have stored on you (see section 4);
      3. the right to rectification, if any personal data we have stored on you is incorrect or incomplete (please contact us using the information in section 8);
      4. the right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to erase your personal data;
      5. the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (i.e. to prevent it);
      6. the right to data portability (the right to receive a copy of your personal data for further use with another service or another organisation):
      7. the right to object to the use of your personal data for certain purposes;
      8. rights with regard to automated decision-making and profiling.
    2. If you have reason to object to the use of your personal data, please contact us using the information in section 8 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we cannot help, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) and/or a competent EU supervisory authority (depending on jurisdiction).
  4. What data do we collect?
    1. Except as provided in section 5.2, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place any cookies on your computer or device.
    2. If you send us an email, we may record your name, email address and all other information that you provide us with.
    3. Based on our legitimate interests, we collect data about every access to the web server. The access data includes the name of the domain visited, the date and time of the access, protocol information, such as protocol type, protocol version, the desired action, status codes or information on the data transferred (e.g. the size of a question or an answer), error messages, language and version of the browser software, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (the previous site visited), IP address and the requesting provider.
    4. Log file information is temporarily stored in order to understand and solve technical problems, to find human errors, to defend against attacks on the server infrastructure, to support analyses in the event of hacked websites, to prepare visitor statistics and for safety reasons (e.g. to investigate acts of abuse or fraud). The data remains on the systems until it is no longer needed operationally and until the expiry of the legally or contractually defined time limits. It is erased after this. This is no more than half a year for most data.
      Data that needs to be stored longer for evidence purposes is excluded from erasure until the final clarification of the incident in question.
  5. How do we use your data?
    1. If we collect personal data, this is only processed and stored for as long as this is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will comply with our obligations and respect your rights under the DSG and/or the GDPR at all times. For further details on security see section 6.3 below.
    2. As mentioned above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we receive your personal data from your email, we may use this data as follows:
      1. in order to answer your email;
      2. in order to answer further queries from you.
      3. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time and to request its erasure.
      4. We do not share your personal data with third parties.
  6. What third-party services and content are incorporated?
    1. We use various content or service offerings from third-party providers on the Website. These are used, for example, to incorporate videos or fonts (hereinafter referred to as “Content”). So that these services can function perfectly, the IP address of the users must be accessed and shared with the third-party provider. The third-party provider in turn transmits the Content back to the user via the browser. Third-party providers may use pixel tags for statistical or marketing purposes. The pixel tags may be used to analyse information such as the visitor traffic to the pages of this Website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit time and other information on the use of our online offering, and may also be connected with such information from other sources.
    2. The list of third-party providers that are used on the Website is provided below. Furthermore, the list in each case specifies which Content is affected, where their privacy policies and other information on data-processing can be found and where the respective opt-out options can be accessed.
      1. External fonts from Fonts.com by the provider Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801 USA, https://www.fonts.com (”Fonts.com“). The Fonts.com fonts are integrated by means of a server call to Monotype/Fonts.com (generally in the USA). Privacy policy: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy
  7. What security precautions do we take?
    1. Data security has the highest priority. Accordingly, we take organisational, contractual and technical security measures. This ensures that data is protected in the best way possible against loss, unauthorised access and manipulation.
    2. For example, for this reason the entire data transmission procedure between the web browser and the web server is encrypted (SSL).
  8. How and where do we store your personal data?
    1. We only store your personal data for as long as we need it in order to use it in the way described in section 5 and/or for as long as we have your consent to do so.
    2. Your data is only stored in Switzerland.
    3. Data security is very important to us, and, in order to protect your data, we have taken suitable data protection measures (even when this data is only your email address).
  9. How can you access your personal data?
    1. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data stored with us (if there is any). Please contact us for a further information on: info@format-a.ch.
  10. Contact
    1. If you have questions about the Website or this Policy, please contact us by email on info@format-a.ch. Please ensure that your question or request is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data that we have stored about you.
  11. Amendments of this Policy
    1. We may amend this Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). All amendments are published immediately on the Website, and you will be deemed to have accepted the conditions of the Policy when you use the Website for the first time after the amendments. We recommend that you visit this page regularly in order to stay up to date.